3.23.2011

                   
Pin It
   
   

Widgets

Her Men, Her Movies, Her Diamonds, Her Portraits. The Legacy Of Elizabeth Taylor. 32 Stunning Photos.



Elizabeth Taylor, 1932-2011

She loved men. And diamonds. And we loved her. This morning's death of legend Dame Elizabeth Taylor is being felt around the world. The world's most glamorous actress of all time passed away at age 79 of congestive heart failure in Los Angeles early this morning, prompting bloggers and newspeople to begin publishing the many incredible images of the violet-eyed beauty and details of her illustrious career.

Over the past three decades much has been published about her many marriages, her incredible personal collections of some of the most magnificent diamond jewelry, her substance abuse problems, her avid activism on the behalf of AIDS sufferers [she helped start the American Foundation for AIDS Research (amfAR) and established her own AIDS Foundation] and her bizarre friendship with Michael Jackson.



In addition to the aforementioned, she was a savvy businesswoman, creating a collection of fine jewelry (House of Taylor) and several best selling perfumes. But let us not forget, she also was a fine actress.

She's also been immortalized by some of the most well-known and talented photographers and artists of all time. Here are a few of my favorite images of Liz.

THE PORTRAITS
By Richard Avedon (1964):

By Franceso Scavullo (1964):

By Andy Warhol (1964):

By Philippe Halsman (1948):

by Frank Worth (1955):

By Norman Parkinson (mid 1950s):

By Angus McBean (1966):

By Burt Glinn (1959):

By Douglas Kirkland (1961):

By William Klein, 1965 cover of Paris Vogue:

By Cecil Beaton (1971):

By Helmut Newton (1986):


More of my favorite images of Liz, only I do not know the photographers:





A few basic stats:
Date of Birth: 27 February 1932, Hampstead, London, England, UK
Date of Death: 23 March 2011, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Elizabeth Rosemond Taylor
Nicknames: Liz, Kitten
Height: 5' 2" (1.57 m)

HER HUSBANDS & WEDDING PHOTOS
Taylor was married eight times to seven husbands. Here are photos of each of her weddings:

* Conrad "Nicky" Hilton (May 6, 1950 – January 29, 1951) (divorced):

* Michael Wilding (February 21, 1952 – January 26, 1957) (divorced):

* Michael Todd (February 2, 1957 – March 22, 1958) (widowed):

* Eddie Fisher (May 12, 1959 – March 6, 1964) (divorced):

* Richard Burton (March 15, 1964 – June 26, 1974) (divorced):

* Richard Burton (October 10, 1975 – July 29, 1976) (divorced):

* John Warner (December 4, 1976 – November 7, 1982) (divorced):

* Larry Fortensky (October 6, 1991 – October 31, 1996) (divorced):



HER JEWELS:
Liz was bought some of the world's finest and most expensive jewels from husbands Richard Burton, Michael Todd and Eddie Fisher. Her love affair with gems is well known and her perfumes were named after them as well.

Most famous of her extensive collection are the 33.19 carat Asscher-cut Krupp Diamond, a ring which she wore for many decades:





And the 69.42 carat Taylor-Burton Diamond, which she wore as a pendant on a necklace as well as a ring:


above: The Taylor-Burton diamond necklace consisting of 67 pear-shaped diamonds with the central diamond of 69.42 carats. The necklace was made for Cartier in 1969. Image Courtesy of Oscar Heyman, Inc., New York.

She also wore the enormous pear-shaped Taylor Burton Diamond as a ring:


She has a very extensive collection of diamond tiaras and many emeralds, rubies and more. Many of which can be found in her book, Elizabeth Taylor: My Love Affair with Jewelry


above: the cover of her book, My Love Affair With Jewelry

HER MOVIES:

above: Elizabeth Taylor on the set of Giant in 1955

If you're going to memorialize her by renting a few of her movies this weekend, I highly recommend the following, which really were her most memorable performances:

• Suddenly, Last Summer
• Butterfield 8
• Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
• The Sandpiper
• Cat On A Hot Tin Roof
• The Taming of the Shrew

Not as great but worth renting for the novelty are:
• Giant
* The Last Time I Saw Paris
* Cleopatra
* Raintree County
* A Place In The Sun

For the kids, you may want to consider:
• National Velvet
• Lassie Come Home
• Father Of The Bride

See her complete filmography here.
Books on Elizabeth Taylor
Elizabeth Taylor Movies on DVD

The world will not be the same without you. Rest in peace, Liz.
images courtesy of Magnum photos, Artnet, LIFE magazine and Getty images

5 comments:

Simone Says... said...

such a lovely post. thanks for putting this together. liz is an icon and will be with the world forever. i wonder who gets that ring...

Anonymous said...

Loving and, like Taylor, classy. Bravo!

Prasad said...

Not only Americans but also allover the world was shocked to heard this news. We lose such a great actress & we cant forget her in our lifetime

body piercing jewelry said...

I love your blog & always read it
everything you post is beautiful...

fashion jewellery and accessories said...

I just wanted to comment your blog and say that I really enjoyed reading your blog post here.
It was very informative!!!!
Keep it up and I’ll be back to read more soon mate.

C'mon people, it's only a dollar.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

http://www.madisonstyle.com/womens-shoesMattel delivers play every day - Shop online at Mattel Shop!




Press And Advertising

Please go here to learn about this blog's demographics and advertising opportunities.
Creative Commons License The images, text and information by laura sweet on this site are licensed and protected under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. If you reproduce or re-purpose, be sure to credit this blog and link back to the post. Thanks.